This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Treaja website,  treaja.com.

Last updated Jul 15th, 2018

Treaja LLC
1910 Thomes Ave, Cheyenne, Wyoming 82001 USA
Our website address is: https://treaja.com

Treaja is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Treaja is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Treaja customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password, or subscribe to a newsletter.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Provide printing and delivery services through third party fulfillment centers.
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Who on our team has access to this data

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, Administrators, Shop Managers and fulfillment centers Service Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Comments and/or reviews

While you visit our site, we collect information about you during the process of creating comments or reviews of products. We’ll track:

  • Author name, author email, author IP, date, title, content and review url: we’ll use this to create reviews of products

Surveys

We may display short surveys on the website pages. Survey answers given by the users are stored to prevent showing the same survey again.

If the user has registered to our store, the details of surveys submitted will be stored in a user meta, while if the user is visiting the site with a guest account, these data (survey ID, question and answer) will be stored in a cookie.

Social Sharing and Coupon Codes

As a part of our marketing strategy and customer reward system, we may create and share a discount coupon code after a product or a specific page of the website are shared on one of the social networks available. If the site is visited with a guest user account, the plugin uses a cookie to identify the customer univocally and issue the coupon code.

Payments

We accept payments through Stripe, Amazon Pay payment gateways. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe and Amazon Pay. Information shared with a payment provider to process payments includes:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Phone
  • City/State/Zip
  • Unique payment identifier
  • Payment provider identifier

At the end of the payment process we run some checks on the information provided during the checkout, in order to spot any potential fraudulent purchase. If the fraud risk is high, the email address provided during the checkout will be added to the black list and any future purchase with that email will be prevented.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • the list of blocked emails
  • the list of verified email addresses

To better understand how a provider uses and stores the data shared with them, check their privacy policies directly:

The Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with our website pages, and other service functions as they relate to our website or store.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled, and some of our services will not function properly.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Treaja takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In order for Treaja to provide you with our Services, we work with third parties with whom we may share personal data to support these Services. Your personal data may be shared with third parties who provide hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks, data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, email distribution and monitoring services, third party fulfillment centers responsible for printing and delivery of purchased products and services, session recording services, marketing services, our legal and financial advisors, among others (together – “Third Party Service Providers”). The Third Party Service Providers may only receive the minimum amount of personal data necessary, depending on their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our services and business, and may only use it for such purposes. We will only share personal data to Third Party Service Providers that have undertaken to comply with obligations set out in applicable data protection laws.

Note that while our Service may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for each respective website’s or service’s privacy practices, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites and services.

Retention Periods

We may retain your personal data, as well as your Customers’ information, for as long as your relationship with us is active by having a Treaja.com account, or as otherwise needed to provide you our Services.

After terminating your relationship with us by deleting your Treaja account or otherwise ceasing to use our Services, we may continue to store copies of your and your Customers’ personal data as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes between you and us or you and your Customers, to prevent fraud and abuse, to enforce our agreements, and/or to protect our legitimate interests.

Children Online Privacy Protection

We do not specifically market to children under 13. Our Sites are not suitable for children under the age of 13 years. If you are under 13, we ask that you do not use our Sites or give us your personal information. If you are under 13 and interested in our children and kids products, we encourage you to ask your guardian or an adult person in your household to supervise your browsing and submit orders using their own account or personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you are located in the European Economic Area, in accordance with European Union data protection regulations, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data. You have the right to request access to your personal data and to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data by logging into your Treaja account or by reaching us using the contact information provided below. You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Furthermore, if you believe that we have unlawfully processed your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the contact information provided below, or to your respective data protection supervisory authority.

Fair Information Practices and Information Security

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure, therefore we cannot guarantee absolute security of information. We encourage you to take care of the personal data in your possession that you process online and set strong passwords for your Treaja account, limit access of your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished your session, and avoid providing us with any sensitive information whose disclosure you believe could cause you substantial harm.

All of Treaja’s authorized personnel involved in the processing of your and your Customer’s personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality obligations and shall not access or otherwise process your personal data without your authorization if it’s not for the purposes of providing you our Services.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Treaja reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes in privacy policy will be published through this page with a notification of privacy policy changes. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting Us

Treaja welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact using the information below or though our Contact page.